Benylin Cold & Flu Day & Night Max Strength Capsules 16

Benylin Cold & Flu Day & Night Max Strength Capsules 16

Max strength for 24 hours relief More Details
£4.99
SKU Code: CC029
In Stock
Your Local Pharmacy Online
  • Description
  • Ingredients
  • Warnings
  • Delivery

Description

For the relief of the symptoms associated with colds and flu, including aches and pains, sore throat, headache, blocked nose and fever. 

The Day capsules contain paracetamol and phenylphrine hydrochloride (as above) but also contain caffeine, which provides relief from fatigue associated with colds and flu. Caffeine can also increase pain relief from paracetamol.

The Night capsules contain paracetamol, an analgesic and antipyretic which helps to relieve pain and fever, and phenylphrine hydrochloride, which is a decongestant to reduce swelling in the passages of the nose to help you breathe more easily.

How to take Benylin Cold and Flu Capsules 

Adults and children over 16 years

Take TWO Red & yellow caps every 4-6 hours during the day as required, followed by TWO dark blue & light blue caps at bedtime.

Leave at least 4-6 hours between doses. Do not take more than 8 caps in 24 hours or continue for longer than 3 days without seeing a doctor.

Children under 16 years of age

Not recommended

If you have any further questions about this product call our Browns Online Professional Pharmacist on 02476 364 586

Ingredients

Red/yellow day capsules containing paracetamol 500mg, caffeine 25mg, phenylephrine 6.1mg

Dark blue/light blue night capsules containing paracetamol 500mg, phenylephrine 6.1mg.

Warnings

Avoid in hypersensitivity to the active ingredients or excipients, severe coronary heart disease and cardiovascular disorders, hypertension, hyperthyroidism, patients currently receiving or within 2 weeks of stopping therapy with MAOIs. History of peptic ulcer (day capsules only). Concomitant use with other paracetamol containing products. Severe renal or severe hepatic impairment, Raynaud’s Phenomenon, diabetes mellitus. The hazards of overdose are greater in those with non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease. Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Possible interactions: metoclopramide, domperidone, colestyramine, anticoagulants, other sympathomimetics, vasodilators, beta-blockers, drugs which induce hepatic microsomal enzymes. See SPC for further details.

Delivery

Standard Delivery

  • Free Delivery on all orders over £35.00
  • Orders below £35.00 are at charged at just £3.99
  • Delivery is within 2-3 days via Royal Mail 1st Class post.

Same Day Delivery

  • Receive your order on the same day, hand delivered by one of our delivery drivers. 
  • A single charge of £5.99 per order 
  • Available Monday to Friday - Cut off for same day delivery require orders to be placed before 3pm 

Click and Collect

  • Order your product for same day collection at the branch closest to you FREE OF CHARGE
  • This service is currently in the process of being rolled out across all branches, however, during this time certain branches may not appear on the drop down menu. 

You may also like

Dulcolax (bisacodyl) 5mg gastro-resistant tablets 40

For overnight relieve from constipation

£3.62
More Info

Solpadeine Max Soluble Tablets 32

Solpadeine Max Soluble Tablets provide a dual analgesic effect for short-term pains and aches.

£8.42
More Info

Aveeno Daily Moisturising Lotion with Lavender 300ml

Moisturises for 24 hours on dry or sensitive skin

£7.86
More Info

Neutrogena T/Gel Therapeutic Shampoo 250ml

Treats itchy, flaky scalps

£6.99